Lawrence Cemetery
14S E 749630 N 3625967
Texas Historical Marker in the Lawrence Cemetery, noting not only the town of Lawrence, but this active cemetery, which still serves the town.

Marker Text:
In 1873, soon after the Texas and Pacific Railroad built a line through this area, a group of investors formed the Texas Colony Association with the goal of promoting a town. Named for one of the company directors, the town of Lawrence was established and soon boasted numerous homes and businesses. This community cemetery began that same year with the burial of seven-month-old Katie D. Hibbler. Now containing more than 400 graves, including those of many pioneers, the Lawrence Cemetery stands as a reminder of the area's early history. (1991)