Historic North Side
18T E 425405 N 4662796
Historic North Side is the north part of Binghamton. This sign is between the Binghamton Plaza and US route 81.
Location: New York, United States

text "Historic North Side Bingham's Patent near this site is the Northern boundary of the land grant of William Bingham. This was the city limit until April 4, 1890. Placed by the Chenango Neighborhood Association 1987"

wikipedia "The North Side, as the name implies, is a neighborhood in northern section of the New York State city of Binghamton. It is a mixed-use urban neighborhood with commercial and industrial businesses many times occupying sections of residential blocks.

The North Side can be defined as encompassing the area north of the Norfolk Southern tracks and Downtown Binghamton, east of the Chenango River and the First Ward, west of the East Side of Binghamton and a small portion of the town of Dickinson and south of the village of Port Dickinson of the town of Dickinson along Bromley Avenue.

The area's "main drag" is Chenango Street. It forms the neighborhood's "spine," running on a north-south axis, starting at the Broome County Courthouse in downtown and continuing north into the neighboring communities. The neighborhood is also served by the partially limited-access Brandywine Highway which carries (NY-7)."
Marker Name: Historic North Side

Marker Type: Roadside