Émile Storms - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 596424 N 5632896
Émile Pierre Joseph Storms (2 June 1846 - 12 January 1918) was a Belgian soldier and explorer who rose to the rank of Lieutenant-General.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Émile Storms is known for his work between 1882 and 1885 in establishing a European presence in the regions around Lake Tanganyika, during which he supported the White Fathers missionaries and attempted to suppress the East African slave trade.

Émile Pierre Joseph Storms was born at Wetteren in East Flanders, Belgium, on 2 June 1846. On 11 December 1861 he joined the 5th infantry regiment. He was promoted to second-lieutenant in the 10th regiment on 25 June 1870, and to Lieutenant in the 9th regiment on 25 March 1876. He was admitted to the War College on 29 August 1878. He volunteered for the International African Association, and on 25 February 1882 was assigned to the Cartographic Institute. He was given the task of leading an expedition to explore the east coast of Africa.

In February 1888 Storms was given the technical direction of the Belgian anti-slavery expedition to Lake Tanganyika. The Belgian Anti-Slavery Society, founded by Cardinal Lavigerie, had General Jacmart as President. The objective was to abolish the slave trade in Africa, and a corps of volunteers was sent to operate on Lake Tanganyika. On 20 December 1891 the society launched a boat named "Storms" on the lake.

Storms reached the rank of General in the army. He died on 12 January 1918 at Ixelles, in Brussels.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Description of the statue
the stone bust, on a sandstone foundation approximately 1,8 meter high, a figure in military uniform is decorated with medals.