Bernard van Orley - Brussels, Belgium
31U E 595532 N 5632842
Bernard van Orley (between 1487 and 1491 – 6 January 1541), was a Flemish Renaissance painter and draughtsman, and also a leading designer of Brussels tapestry and stained glass.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Bernard van Orley, also called Barend or Barent van Orley, Bernaert van Orley or Barend van Brussel, belongs to the group of Italianizing Flemish painters called the Romanists, who were influenced by Italian Renaissance painting.

His family came originally from Luxembourg, descendants from the Seigneurs d'Ourle or d'Orley. His branch of the family then moved to the Duchy of Brabant, where his father Valentin van Orley (ca. 1466 - Brussels 1532) was born as an illegitimate child and lost his noble lineage.

In 1512 Bernard van Orley married Agnes Seghers; in 1539, shortly after Agnes' death, he married Catherina Hellinckx. He had nine children. His four boys followed in the footsteps of their father and also became painters.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Description of the statue
The stone statue, life-size, on a sandstone base approximately 70 cm high, the left hand leaning on the chest, right hand leaning on his hip, the figure has coat medium size.