Llanberis War Memorial - Llanberis, Snowdonia, Wales
30U E 424986 N 5885934
Christian Cross atop a multi war memorial WWI, WWII, & the Falklands War. The Monument unveiled 07th October 1921 is known as the Llanberis War Memorial. Located in front of the Community Centre Llanberis, Snowdonia, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This triangular memorial, constructed from alternate stacked stone and slate, is unusual in being three sided. The Monument commemorates the residents of Llanberis who were killed or missing in World War I, World War II, & the Falklands War.

Many of these memorials were erected after the First World War, This monument was erected in 1921. After the Second World War ended, the names of those who died in that war, & further wars were then also added to the memorial.

"Llanberis is a village in the heart of Snowdonia in a former slate mining area. It is now a popular tourist destination as well as containing the stations for both the Snowdon Mountain Railway and the Llanberis Lake Railway. The Cross of Sacrifice is in the grounds of the Llanberis Community Centre next to the bus interchange on A4086. It is constructed of stone and slate and is unusual in being three sided. Each side contains a list of casualties and at the head of each list is a dedication in Welsh. The first section of this page details each side of the memorial, this is then followed by the researched details for each man in alphabetical order by conflict." Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/07/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other