Passerelle Marguerite La Foa - La Foa, New Caledonia
The historical 'La Foa' suspension bridge, which has now been preserved and can be used as a footbridge.
Location: New Caledonia

The bridge was built in 1909 to replace a wood bridge which became obsolete. The choice was made on a metal suspension bridge as it would allow the passage of the cars, and a bridge of the Gisclard type under licence of Arnodin construction was selected.

Built and checked to the factories of the Châteauneuf-on-Loire in France, it then was transported, assembled and then inaugurated on June 25, 1909. Its name, the" Marguerite footbridge" comes from the first name of the wife of the governor of New Caledonia, Marguerite Richard, who cut the ribbon at the time of this inauguration.

It's length of 48m was also wide enough for a chassis of 3m wide, and it could support automobile overloads of 4-ton on two axles. Reinforcement work was completed into 1927 to increased this load to 10-ton's.

In 1981 the 'Marguerite Association' was formed and in 1984 the brideg was classified as a historical monument. and 1989 saw its restoration completed.
Stamp Issuing Country: New Caledonia

Date of Issue: 10 May 1985