Ned Hanlan - Toronto Islands, Ontario
17T E 629937 N 4831811
The Ned Hanlan is a steam-powered tugboat that spent her career in Toronto, Ontario. In June 2012, she was moved to a new home on Hanlan's Point on the Toronto Islands.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Designed by naval architect John Stephen (who was also responsible for several of the present Island ferry boats) the Ned Hanlan was built for the City of Toronto’s Works Department by the Toronto Dry Dock Company in its shipyard located on the north side of Villiers St. in today’s Portlands. From the time Ned was launched in 1932 until retired from active service in 1967 the 75 ft. (23 m.) long, 184-ton vessel was called upon to assist with various works projects, carry freight, break ice when the Bay was choked and act as a passenger vessel whenever the regular Island ferries were put out of action during inclement weather.
Following retirement, the Metro Toronto corporation sold the tug to the Toronto Historical Board for one dollar. After languishing in the works department slip at the foot of John St. the tug was moved to what was intended to be a new and permanent home adjacent to the CNE’s Marine Museum.

In 2012 the tug was given a new home not far from the statue honouring Ned Hanlan, the world’s champion sculler and the historic vessel’s namesake, near the ferry dock at Hanlan’s Point. After years apart Ned the athlete and Ned the busy little tug are finally together.
Is there a tour: No.