Dry Creek Cemetery - Kaufman County, TX
14S E 756366 N 3636893
Dry Creek Cemetery is an inactive cemetery of between two and three hundred burials, located on FM 1565, at Dry Creek Run Road, in rural Kaufman County, near Poetry, TX.

Findagrave lists about two hundred twenty burials, while a Texas Historical Marker here provides some background that covers unmarked graves:

Named for a nearby ravine, this burial ground originally served the community of Turner's Point. Located on the stage road between Shreveport, Louisiana, and Dallas, the settlement was established by Elisha Turner in 1845. In the 1870s the town was moved to a new location (1.5 miles southeast) and renamed Poetry. The earliest marked grave at this site is that of Samuel Key (1840-1871). Now closed for burials, the cemetery has 279 marked graves bearing names of the English, Scottish, Irish, and Welsh pioneer settlers of the area.

Elisha Turner is buried at Camp Ground Cemetery, not too far from here.