Ed Sullivan Theater - NY, NY
18T E 585859 N 4513027
The Ed Sullivan Theater is located at 1697–1699 Broadway between West 53rd and West 54th in New York City.
Location: New York, United States

The Ed Sullivan Theater has been used as a venue broadcasts by the Columbia Broadcasting System (CBS) since 1936. The 13-story, brown brick and terra cotta building was designed by architect Herbert J. Krapp. It was built by Arthur Hammerstein between 1925 and 1927 and originally named the Hammerstein's Theatre, It was later named the Manhattan Theater and Billy Rose's Music Hall. Here newspaper columnist Ed Sullivan hosted a variety television program called Toast of the Town, later the Ed Sullivan Show, which ran between June 20, 1948 and June 6, 1971. The theater was renamed for The Ed Sullivan Theater on December 10, 1967.

The Ed Sullivan Theater was the site of the first Beatles performance in the United Stated. More recently the Late Show with David Letterman was broadcast from here from February 1993, When David Letterman switched networks from NBC to CBS, until his last show on May 21, 2015. Stephen Cobert will soon begin broadcasting his show when he takes over the Late Show from David Letterman on September 8, 2015.
New York, NY United States

County / Borough / Parish: New York