Lions @ Akademiebrunnen - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513444 N 5402754
At the so-called 'Akademiebrunnen', an old nice fountain in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg are four lions located. They are playing with a ball and squirting water.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The cast iron fountain was built in 1811 by plans of the royal planer Nikolaus Friedrich von Thouret. It was located here at the former 'Hohe Carlsschule' which was some kind of university donated by the king.

The fountain is built in the so-called 'Empire-style'. It has four lions and serveral dolphins, eagles and other animals.

It is listed at the German Monument Registers.
Physical Address: