Akademiebrunnen - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 513445 N 5402754
At the park between the 'Neues Schloss' (New Castle) and the 'Landtag' (state parliament) in Stuttgart, Germany, Baden-Württemberg is a nice old fountain located. It is called 'Akademiebrunnen' and is listed in the German Monument Registers.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The cast iron fountain was built in 1811 by plans of the royal planer Nikolaus Friedrich von Thouret. It was located here at the former 'Hohe Carlsschule' which was some kind of university donated by the king.

The fountain is built in the so-called 'Empire-style'. It has four lions and serveral dolphins, eagles and other animals.
Adresse/Adress:
Akademiegarten