Crows Nest, QLD, 4355
A small Post Office in the village of Crows Nest.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The Post Office is open 9 to 5 Monday to Friday only. It offers banking, identity, parcel & passport services.

This Post Office was built in 1911 & is heritage listed. The first Post Office was built in 1878 & when the railway line from Toowoomba arrived just to the north of the village, the entire business area moved closer to the station. The Post Office became the responsibility of the Station Master.

The Commonwealth Post Master General's Dept was created after Federation. The Commonwealth administration upgraded buildings and facilities in towns associated with agricultural and pastoral expansion, such as Crows Nest. In 1911, an official post office, the current building, was constructed. The new post office was built to a standard type designed by the Queensland Works Department. A timber building with a single porch and gable and a lantern surmounting the roof, it was a variation of the form that became one of the most readily identifiable post office styles.

The above information (paraphrased) obtained from Wikipedia: (visit link)
State/Territory: QLD