North Conway Fire Department
This Fire and Rescue Department is located at 70 Norcross Circle in North Conway, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Established in 1905, the North Conway Fire Department is a Fire and Rescue operation. They respond to all sorts of fire calls including structure fires, hazardous materials, alarm activation and arcing electrical wires. They also respond to rescue calls including vehicle accidents, high angle rescues, water and ice rescues, and provide medical assistance to the in-town ambulance service.

The current station was built in 1953 just besides Schouler Park and the North Conway Scenic Railroad train station.

The North Conway Fire Department has a full-time Fire Chief, Pat Preece, an Assistant Chief and about 45 volunteer on-call members.

About half of their members are First Responders or EMTs and almost all of their members are at least FireFighter I certified and many are FireFighter II certified.

The apparatus of the Fire Dept: Engine One (initial attack), Tank One (supplemental water supply, drafting), Tower two (arial and platform operations, ladder operations, search and rescue), Engine Three (water supply, chimney fires, forestry), Rescue (rescue operations, medical aid, firefighter rehab), Chief's Truck (primary command vehicle), Assistant Chief's Truck (for the assistant chief, inspections, equipment carry-all), Air Truck X2 (refill SCUBA tanks, preliminary rehab supplies), Forestry (1953 military rig, gets into the woods, carries a Mark III forestry pump), 1937 La France (parade truck), a Utility vehicle, a flat bottom boat and a sled (old military sled for back country winter rescues).
Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes