Lucky 7 around the Square - Oskaloosa, Iowa
15T E 529737 N 4571553
This Lucky 7 is centered on the benchmark in the base of the Chief Mahaska Statue on the west side of the Oskaloosa City Square. 8 waymarks for 16 points.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Oskaloosa, Iowa, is a typical small town county seat. The Square, which is a very nice local park, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The square features a large gazebo used for band concerts, a large green area, and several monuments. The buildings around the Square are part of the Oskaloosa Square Historic District and were built in the late 1800's to the early 1900's.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2- BUILDINGS- DATED BUILDINGS- MDCCCXC (1890)-Book Vault- WMP1PH 3- BUSINESS- INDEPENDENT COFFEE SHOPS- Smokey Row-Market Street- WMP1PM 4- CULTURE- SMITHSONIAN ART INVENTORY SCULPTURES- Chief Mahaska, (sculpture)- WMN9D2 6- HISTORY- HISTORIC DISTRICT CONTRIBUTING BUILDINGS- 119 South Market Street- WMP1PX 7- MEASUREMENT STANDARDS- US BENCHMARKS- MH0101- WMN9E9 8- MONUMENTS - SPANISH AMERICAN WAR MEMORIALS- Oskaloosa Spanish Torpedo- WMP234 11- SIGNS- TIME & TEMPERATURE SIGNS- MidWestOne Bank Time & Temp- WMP22H 13- STRUCTURES- GAZEBOS- Oskaloosa Bandstand Gazebo- WMP231

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16