CNHS - Connell House - Woodstock, NB
19T E 610024 N 5111781
Connell House, once the home of the Hon. Charles Connell, first mayor of Woodstock, is a twice designated National Historic Site of Canada.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

This building was twice designated National Historic Site of Canada, first in 1975 (http://www.historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=11969&pid=0) and again in 2005 (http://www.historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=4942&pid=0)

Plaque transcription:

Lumber merchant and politician, Charles Connell had this house constructed circa 1840. Its pedimented front and freestanding columns make it a fine example of the Greek Revival style. Such houses inspired by classical temples, such as Connell House, are rare in Canada, although they were more common in the United States where Connell, who was of Loyalist descent, may have found his inspiration. Connell himself achieved notoriety as postmaster general of New Brunswick in 1860 when he issued a stamp in his own image. A supporter of Confederation, he was elected to the first federal parliament, and sat until his death in 1873.

[repeats in French]
Classification: National Historic Site