Slave, Soldier, Citizen - Stones River - Murfreesboro, TN
Marker and gravesite just outside the wall and east of Hazen's Monument & Cemetery
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of marker: Rutherford County
Location of marker: Old Nashville Hwy, 2 blocks N. of TN 268, Hazen's Brigade Monument Cemetery, Murfreesboro
Marker erected by: National Park Service, Department of the Interior
Part of Stones River National Battlefield

Marker text:
Slave, Soldier, Citizen
A tombstone can only tell so much about the life of a man. From the shape and standard design of the marker you see ahead, you can tell that two veterans of the United States military lie here in graves just outside the wall of the Hazen Brigade Monument. But other details and documentation about the lives of William Holland and his grandson William Harlan are missing.

William Holland spent most of his first 30 years in Maury County, Tennessee. He was born in Kentucky. The only records we have about him just document his Civil War military service. No one knows exactly when Holland bought the piece of farmland that includes the grave site you see.

William Holland started his life in a country where the law said he was only a piece of farm property. When he died some 70 years later, he was - by law - an American citizen and a property owner.

When the war ended, Sergeant Holland returned to farming - for the next 43 years of his life. Like many other U.S.C.T. veterans, he settled here in a new African American community called Cemetery. Union veteran Albert Kern photographed the Rutherford County farm you see on this exhibit [please see photo gallery] about 10 years after the Civil War.

Holland served his country in the 111th Regiment of the United States Colored Troops. All U.S.C.T. soldiers wore the standard Union blue uniforms. No photographs of Sergeant Holland is known to exist.

William Holland's Life
  Born on a Todd County, Kentucky farm, exact year unknown

  A slave working on a farm in Maury County, Tennessee until about age 10

  These War Department documents show that William Holland entered the United Stats Army in 1864.

  Captured during fighting at Athens, Alabama in September 1864. Holland was a prisoner of war for four months.

  Holland worked here in the National Cemetery

  Applied for and received a veterans plantation in 1897.