Elm Grove Union Church
14S E 778242 N 3592216
Texas Historical Marker noting the origins of the Elm Grove community and school, and how this union church is tied to into that. Located at 979 Van Zandt County Road 2708, Mabank TX, near the Roddy community.

Marker Text:
This community church traces its history to the early 1870s. A log structure used as a church, school, and community gathering place was built on land owned by early settler Anthony Gray Hyde in 1875. Called Hyde Schoolhouse, it served the community until 1882, when it was replaced by a larger wooden building. One year later the school was moved to a new location near this site and renamed Elm Grove. The school became a public free school in 1885 to serve residents in the Roddy community (named for pioneer Steven Goven Roddy). After this property was given to the community church in 1900 by T.H. and Minerva Hardin, a new sanctuary was built. At that time the school and church ceased sharing the same building. A new church building erected in 1922 was replaced after it was destroyed by fire in 1941. Since its beginning, this has been a multi-denominational union church. The three congregations which share use of the building and operate a cooperative Sunday School program include Elm Grove Presbyterian, organized in 1872; Elm Grove Methodist, organized in 1893; and Elm Grove Missionary Baptist, organized in 1897. (1989)