Chepstow Priory - Lucky 7 - Gwent, Wales.
30U E 522649 N 5721344
This Lucky 7 - Anchored by St Mary's Priory Church, where the coordinates were taken, also includes Chepstow Castle, & a Figurative sculpture in the Town center of Chepstow, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Castle forms the core of the Waymark with 4 Categories,
The Priory 2 & Town Center 1.
I have used the priory for the co-ordinates to get double points in the tally. This is my second Lucky 7 in this area, each with unique postings.

"Chepstow was a Norman castle perched high above the banks of the river Wye in southeast Wales. Construction began at Chepstow in 1067, less than a year after William the Conqueror was crowned King of England. While Edward had his master castle builder in the person of James of St. George, the Conqueror, some 200 years earlier, had his equal in the person of his loyal Norman lord William FitzOsbern. FitzOsbern's fortresses were the vehicles from which the new king consolidated control of his newly conquered lands. Chepstow Castle became the key launching point for expeditions into Wales. One year after he conquered England." Text Source: (visit link)

My Tally score for Lucky 7's is now 42.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - Buildings: Castles: WMJ4DA 4 - Culture: Figurative Sculptures: WMJ4PD 5 - Entertainment: Official Local Tourism attractions: WMP6CG 6 - History: Historic Forts: WMP5NR 8 - Monuments: Grave of Famous Person: WMP5NV 13 - Structures: Bell Tower: WMJBM8 14 - Technology: Wikipedia: WMJ6HX

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14