Butte Creek Mill (destroyed) - Eagle Point, OR
10T E 516568 N 4702447
This small-scale replica of the historic Butte Creek Mill used to reside downstairs where the flour mill operation begins.
Location: Oregon, United States

***UPDATE 1/6/2016*** Sadly, the Butte Creek Mill was destroyed in a Christmas morning fire, 12/25/15. The owners have stated they will try to rebuild the mill. The foundation and basement level were salvaged, everything else was destroyed. The original millstones also survived. They hope to get grant money from the state and are looking for donations and volunteer help. The National Register of Historic Places have said if they can retain at least 30% of the original mill, they can stay listed in the NRHP. It looks like they face a long journey ahead but I hope they can do it, a great piece of Oregon history has been severely affected.

Located downstairs within the Butte Creek Mill is a small-scale exact replica of this historic mill that sits on a table near where the creek water flows into the mill and where the flour-making operation begins. This historic mill was erected in 1872 and still produces flour today, the only mill in Oregon that still makes flour. The mill was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

This mill is a must-see location for visitors to Eagle Point.

Where is original located?: Butte Creek Mill