Kirche St. German - Seewen, SO, Switzerland
The church St. German is the landmark of Seewen.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Church of Seewen is dedicated to St. German of Auxerre. It overlooks the village from a hill above the village center and is the landmark of the municipality.

The history of the church goes back to the 12th century. All priests of Seewen are known by name since 1252. The present church was built in 1823. The original dome helmets were replaced by 1889 pointed helmets. In the basic renovation in 1973 they were given back their original shape.

DE: Die Kirche von Seewen ist St. German von Auxerre geweiht. Sie thront auf einem Hügelvorsprung über dem Dorfkern und ist das Wahrzeichen der Gemeinde.

Die Geschichte der Kirche geht zurück bis ins 12. Jahrhundert. Alle Priester von Seewen sind seit dem Jahr 1252 namentlich bekannt. Die heutige Kirche wurde 1823 erbaut. Die originalen Haubenhelme wurden 1889 durch Spitzhelme ersetzt. Bei der grundlegenden Renovation 1973 erhielten sie ihre ursprüngliche Gestalt zurück.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship