Commerce Court West - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 630657 N 4834066
In 1972, three buildings were erected, creating the Commerce Court complex: glass and stainless steel glass curtain wall international Style Commerce Court West designed by Pei Cobb Freed & Partners with Page and Steele.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Commerce Court complex opened its doors in in the early 1970’s, but with the inclusion of Commerce Court North into the four-acre complex, its history reaches back to 1931.

When I.M. Pei’s four-acre, four-building vision was completed, it instantly changed the Toronto skyline and helped modernize the financial district.

The new buildings combined modernist materials with traditional stone to create an integrated design that was in harmony with the original North Tower, introducing a modern vision for an emerging city. Commerce Court West, the largest of the four buildings, with its enduring imperial stainless steel exterior, remains a landmark property on Toronto’s skyline and to this day, is recognized around the world as one of I.M. Pei's most stunning, modernist creations.
Architect: I.M. Pei

Prize received: Pritzker Architecture Prize