Halifax Alehouse - Halifax, NS, Canada
The Halifax Alehouse is located in the downtown area at 1717 Brunswick St, Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The historic brick building on the corner of Brunswick and Prince Streets was built in 1895 as the Salvation Army Citadel Temple. The Salvation Army was founded by William Booth in London in 1965 and established a presence in Canada in 1882.

In a twist of fate, the building that once housed an organization that was founded with a strong emphasis on abstinence from alcohol was converted to home of several bars and restaurants and is now the home of the Halifax Alehouse.

The Halifax Alehouse is designed and decorated as a traditional Maritime brew pub. The staff wears period costumes, the menu offers traditional pub fare, and the alehouse is a venue for live Celtic music. The bar stocks 29 varieties of beers.