Performance Platform & Lookoff - Halifax, NS, Canada
20T E 454937 N 4943619
A performance platform and lookoff was constructed by the Rotary Clubs of Halifax on the Harborwalk in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The Rotary International emblem is inscribed into the center circular stone block of the base of the platform. An information sign at the closed end of the platform contains information, in English and French, about the performance platform and the mission of Rotary International. The English text reads:

The Rotary Clubs of Halifax are pleased to join the Waterfront Development Corporation in creating this performance platform and lookoff as a gift to the people of the Halifax regional Municipality, and the many visitors who enjoy our beautiful boardwalk.

Rotary international, founded in 1905, is the oldest service club in the world. The Rotary Club's humanitarian service encourages high ethical standards in all vocations and helps build goodwill and peace in the world.

Rotary has many projects, including ongoing efforts to eradicate polio throughout the world. Over $500 million has been contributed to this cause alone since the 1980's.

Plaque or monument: Other or unknown

Placed by?: Rotary Clubs of Halifax