Butte Creek Mill Guest Book (destroyed) - Eagle Point, OR
This guest book used to reside just inside the entrance to historic Butte Creek Mill.
Location: Oregon, United States

***UPDATE 1/6/2016*** Sadly, the Butte Creek Mill was destroyed in a Christmas morning fire, 12/25/15. The owners have stated they will try to rebuild the mill. The foundation and basement level were salvaged, everything else was destroyed. The original millstones also survived. They hope to get grant money from the state and are looking for donations and volunteer help. The National Register of Historic Places have said if they can retain at least 30% of the original mill, they can stay listed in the NRHP. It looks like they face a long journey ahead but I hope they can do it, a great piece of Oregon history has been severely affected.

Just inside the entrance to Butte Creek Mill is a guest book for visitors to sign. Butte Creek Mill traces its history to 1872 and is currently the only flour mill in Oregon still producing flour. The mill joined the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. The mill is open to visitors: MON-SAT 9 AM - 5 PM and SUN 11 AM - 5 PM.

Date Guest Book Was Started: 10/12/2014

Owners Name: Butte Creek Mill