Old St. James Anglican Church - Port Hill, PEI
20T E 432650 N 5157458
One of the older wood frame churches to survive, Old St. James, also known as the Old Shipbuilders' Church, was completed in the summer of 1841 at a cost of 180 pounds.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

150 pounds sterling had been donated by the Venerable Society for the Propagation of the Gospel and 35 pounds was still owing on the church. The interior, however, was still without furnishings, which would require the expenditure of a further 120 pounds.

Old St. James was consecrated on Friday, June 23, 1843 by Rt. Rev. John Inglis, Bishop of Nova Scotia, a son of the famous Bishop Charles Inglis, the first Anglican Bishop of any overseas diocese of the British Empire. At the time Port Hill was a thriving shipbuilding centre.

The first resident missionary, Rev. William Roche, resigned after one year and it was not until 1846 that the mission was reopened, with Rev. W.H. Cooper as resident missionary.

This was the era of raising funds through the rental of pews and most of the pews in the church were rented for two shillings and six pence annually. This was gradually increased over the years, reaching an amount of seven shillings at the Parish's Easter meeting on April 13, 1869. In order to meet extraordinary expenses, assessments were occasionally added to the pew rental fee. For example, in 1853 an assessment of 10 pence per pew was made to pay for re-shingling and painting the roof.

Old St. James' was used regularly until 1885, when New St James was built. It has since been used for Sunday School classes and the occasional special service. Originally built with a bell tower and spire, this was removed in 1890 and the bell put in storage. In 1988 it was mounted outside the entrance to the church, but is not there at this time.
Old St. James Anglican Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Old St. James Anglican Church in the Parish of Port Hill is a Georgian style building dating from 1841. It features a gable roof, eave returns, fluted corner pilasters, and large pointed arch Gothic windows. The church is set on an Island sandstone foundation in the midst of its cemetery.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Old St. James Anglican Church is valued for its fine Georgian architectural features; its association with the history of the Anglican Parish of Port Hill; and for its contribution to the community.

The building was built in 1841 as a mission church in the area of Port Hill. However, it was not the first church in the area. There had been one on the farm of Hatfield Maynard. The first missionary appointed was Rev. William Roche. In June 1843, Bishop John Inglis visited the church and consecrated it. In his journal, Inglis wrote: "We next proceeded to the Church at Port Hill, which, though small, is compact, and suitable to the place, to which it is very creditable. Mr. Yeo's subscription to the building was 50 Pounds. It was consecrated, with its burial ground, and named after St. James. Fifteen persons were confirmed, and notice was given for the administration of the Lord's Supper, for the first time. I addressed the people on all the employments of the day, and found them very attentive."

The Mr. Yeo mentioned in this excerpt is James Yeo who was a major shipbuilder and strong adherent of the church. His son would later build nearby Yeo House, now a local museum administered by the PEI Museum and Heritage Foundation.

The church was used until a new one was constructed across the road in 1885. It was then used as a Sunday School. The building was never electrified and contains many fine interior details such as the original box pews.

The Georgian style of the building is evident in its gable roof with eave returns, fluted corner pilasters, wood shingle cladding, and square configuration. The body of the church contains large pointed arch Gothic windows with decorative tracery. The most ornate of these is located in the chancel behind the altar and contains many panes of colourful stained glass. A small entrance porch is located on the opposite gable end. The structure originally had a spire, but this was removed in 1890.

With its many historic associations and remaining architectural features, the Old St. James Anglican Church remains a landmark in its community.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS The following character-defining elements contribute to the Georgian heritage value of the church:
- The original Island sandstone foundation
- The wood frame construction and wood shingle cladding