Iðnó Theatre - Reykjavík, Iceland
The historic Iðnó Theatre is now a restaurant and is located in the heart of Reykjavík, Iceland. It was featured on an Iceland postage stamp in 1997.
Location: Iceland

"The Iðnó restaurant welcomes groups of 20–120 to dine in one of the city’s most historic buildings - an interesting one to look around, with a history well worth investigating.

Iðnó was built in 1897 and reconstructed in its original form in 1997. It remains as it was in 1897, testament to the grand vision of Iceland’s artisans. Customers are requested to book twenty-four hours in advance and to remember to ask to be escorted around the building so their time with us at the restaurant will be even more enjoyable."

--Visit Reykjavík (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Iceland