Cathédrale Saint-Joseph - Nouméa, New Caledonia
Nouméa's cathedral which commands a dominant spot over the city
Location: New Caledonia

The tiny church of Sainte-Clotilde near the hospital could no longer hold the growing catholic congregation of Nouméa. In 1874 a polt of land was allocated for the construction of a cathedral on the place known as the "Cap Horn".

Works on the foundations were started in 1876 but it was only in 1887 that Father Pionnier started a subscription to raise funds for the rest of the construction. This work started in 1888 with convict labour and in 1890 the building was blessed by Father Montrouzier. The cathedral was consecrated by the Bishop Fraysse on the 16th June 1894. Final completion was in 1909.

The alter, carved in 1860, comes from the church of Uro on the Isle of Pines. The clock was built in the French Jura and inaugurated here in 1912. The organ was made by the firm Cavaillé Colle at Paris and was inaugurated on the 28th April 1909.
Stamp Issuing Country: New Caledonia

Date of Issue: 2010