Jacob Lake Ranger Station - Jacob Lake, AZ
12S E 390175 N 4063022
The Jacob Lake Ranger Station (now vacant) was one of seven stations used to manage the one million acre Kaibab National Forest.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Jacob Lake Ranger Station is a U.S. Forest Service ranger station in the community of Jacob Lake, Arizona. Jacob Lake is at a road junction leading to the North Rim of the Grand Canyon, making the ranger station a major contact point for visitors to Kaibab National Forest until the construction of the Kaibab Plateau Visitor Center. The ranger station comprises a wood-framed cabin and a barn, both adjoining a fenced pasture that surrounds Jacob Lake. The complex was built by the Forest Service in 1910.

The cabin is a 24-foot (7.3 m) by 32-foot (9.8 m) wood-framed structure, resting on a limestone foundation. The walls are clad with board-and-batten siding, and the roof is covered with wood shakes, the only surviving board-and-batten cabin in Kaibab National Forest. The long elevation faces Jacob Lake with a shed-roofed porch across the entire side, formerly enclosed, but now restored to its original open configuration. The interior has two rooms, a kitchen and a bedroom, entered by individual doors from the porch.[2]

The barn is a 1-1/2 story frame structure with board-and-batten siding on a concrete foundation. The roof slopes saltbox fashion from 1-1/2 stories at the front to one story at the back.[2]

The Jacob Lake Ranger Station was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 13, 1987.