Representative George A. Crady-Floridian, Friend, Citizen, Legislator, and Fisherman
At the north entrance to the George Crady Bridge Fishing Pier State Park

Rep. George Crady was born in Miami in 1931, the third of five children born to Syrian immigrants. He grew up in Jacksonville, graduated from Duke University, and served as a U.S. Marine helicopter pilot before relocating his family back to Jacksonville in 1957. An avid fisherman, he owned a bait and tackle shop in Northside. He and his wife Virginia raised their six daughters in Yulee where they become active citizens in the community. George was the volunteer rescue chief, chairman and cofounder of the Council on Aging in Nassau County, chairman of the county school advisory, and Lion's Club VP. He served in the Florida House of representatives from 1977 until 2000 when he had to step down because of term limits. Dedicated to serving all his constituents, Rep. Crady sponsored bills focused on issues impacting his district including public schools, correctional officers, and funding State Parks. He was selected as House Parliamentarian from 1988-2000 because of his extensive knowledge of the rules.
In 1998 Rep. Crady sponsored a bill to save the old Nassau Sound Bridge from demolition and convert it into a fishing pier. The State Legislature named the pier after Rep. Crady in 2003 to honor his outstanding service to his State, District, and Community. This pier is now a Florida State Park.
Marker Number: None

Date: None