Leif Erikson - Keflavik, Iceland
Located in the Leif Erikson Termial at Keflavik International Airport.
Location: Iceland

This work resembles the more famous statue of Leif Erikson that is located in front of Hallgrímskirkja Cathedral in Reykjavik. See (visit link)
This piece depicts Ericksson standing in a heroic pose at the top of a promontory...or maybe it is the head of a ship. The figure is only about 3 feet high but is set against a background that is about 10 feet high. The work has a metallic appearance but may be made some other material.
The artist and date are not presented.
On the side-
"LEIFUR EIRIKSSON
EXPLORER
SON Of ICELAND
DISCOVERER Of NORTH AMERICA
1000 A.D."

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Leif Erikson or Leif Ericson...c. 970 – c. 1020) was an Icelandic explorer (while his father was Norse) considered by some as the first European to land in North America (excluding Greenland), before Christopher Columbus. According to the Sagas of Icelanders, he established a Norse settlement at Vinland, tentatively identified with the Norse L'Anse aux Meadows on the northern tip of Newfoundland in modern-day Canada.
It is believed that Leif was born in Iceland around the 970s—the son of Icelandic mother Þjóðhildur (anglicized Thjodhild) and Norse father Erik the Red, an explorer and outlaw from Western Norway. Erik founded the first Norse colonies in Greenland, and was based at the family estate Brattahlíð in the Eastern Settlement, where Leif had his upbringing. Leif had two known sons: Thorgils, born to noblewoman Thorgunna in the Hebrides; and Thorkell, who succeeded him as chieftain of the Greenland settlement."