Wooden Jail, Pioneer Town Museum - Cedaredge, CO
13S E 246199 N 4309455
Windowless wooden jail building built with pegged construction. Yes, avoiding jail is a wise choice!!
Location: Colorado, United States

Found on the recreated 'Main Street' at the Pioneer Town Museum, this 1907 jail building is fitted with a bunk and an old stove (probably not left unattended with a prisoner). Pioneer Town Museum is open seasonally (during the summer), so do check their website for the correct hours (visit link) . There is an admission charge, but well worth the price ($5 in 2015).

"Yes! Cedaredge did have a city jail. It was built in 1903. Some say this was the first and only original jail in town – others have said the first one burned and this is the second one. In any event, it is and old jail from the Town of Cedaredge and served the community for many years in that capacity.

Surrounded by a fence, the jail also served as a ‘pound’ for livestock that had been found loose on the streets in town. Livestock had to be claimed by owners with a fee of 25 cents charged for release.”

Because the building was so well constructed, a prisoner could neither tear down the bars nor break down the door. One did, somehow manage to escape through a hole in the roof, perhaps by removing the stove pipe. Scorched timbers inside the building are said to be caused by another prisoner. This “guest” started a fire inside the building to warm up the place. The fire got out of hand. Billowing smoke was spotted, the fire department responded and the flames were extinguished. Evidence is still visible inside the structure.

Eventually, the building was moved several miles north of town to the intake where Cedaredge took its water from Surface Creek. It housed the town’s water meter. Gauges were checked frequently, especially during spring run-off. Later this part of the water system was bypassed and the building was abandoned.

The historical building was the second structure acquired and moved to Pioneer Town in 1981.The heavy iron bars remain on the door and the two small windows. The construction of the building (2x6’s spiked together… much the same as the silos) was solid enough that very little had to be done to it after moving it to the site. A large pot-bellied stove is displayed inside. A “drunken dummy” is draped across the cot." (from (visit link) )
338 S Grand Mesa Drive
Cedaredge, CO USA