Sand Creek Schoolhouse - Cedaredge, CO
Originally a one-room schoolhouse, it was moved to the Pioneer Town Museum in 1987.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Sand Creek Schoolhouse

School House

The school was originally built near the old Wenton Coal Mine (probably in the early 1900’s) about six miles west of Cedaredge. It was later moved onto the Hallenbeek property, a more accessible and convenient location. The school building was converted into a three room home to house farm workers when it was no longer needed as a school. Clarence and Lottie Hawkins donated the building to Pioneer Town in 1987. Moving it proved to be yet another challenge.

The school had no bell or no bell tower. A bell was located and a tower added atop the schoolhouse to house the bell that can be rung by visitors inside the building. One room, originally the kitchen, has been set up to represent and early day classroom. Desks of various sizes were donated by the Delta County School District. Text books, maps, water bucket and tin drinking cups, along with other donated classroom memorabilia reflect an early day schoolroom. Another room, accessed from the school room, contains an organ from the Girling collection. Rev. J.A. Hunsicker’s desk is also displayed here. He was the first Pastor of the Eckert Presbyterian Church and educator in Surface Creek Valley Schools. Early local school photos cover the walls. Related items are displayed.

The rest of the building is devoted to office space and archives.

Archives

Hundreds of unframed photos are filed in Surface Creek Valley Historical Society’s archives located in a back room of the Sand Creek school house in Pioneer Town. Copies have been made and stored in separate locations for permanent safe keeping. Volunteers are continuing to document treasures for future generations. Archived items include taped interviews, newspapers, photo albums, scrapbooks, pamphlets, books, life stories, obituaries, record books from some of the clubs, organizations, and businesses, high school year books and similar items are stored here. A vault on the property is used for long-term storage.

The Surface Creek Champion (early newspaper in the valley) has been copied and can be read on the reader/printer and microfilm at the Cedaredge Public Library. Several other collections have been moved to the library for easy access year round.

Collections (that could be used for research) are on display in exhibits throughout Pioneer Town. Among them, labeled photos, history of water in the Surface Creek Valley, a listing of arrowheads and where they were found, and a book with photos of early fruit box labels. The blacksmith shop has a board exhibiting cattle brands from the surrounding area.

An acquisition collection policy is in place stating what can and cannot be accepted and how items will be used. Acquisitions need to be approved prior to acceptance. Once approved, a donor sheet needs to be completed. Both are available at the office in the school house or Welcome Center when open." (from (visit link) )
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Is the schoolhouse still open as a school?: no