Maude B. Allen - Oak Lawn Cemetery - Decatur, TX
14S E 632883 N 3680825
Buried in Decatur's historic Oak Lawn Cemetery, Maude B. White was murdered by her husband in 1898; he then suicided.

Notably, Mrs. White is buried under her maiden name. She has a small, marble headstone with a rose up top, with the following inscription:

Maude B.
Dau. of
J.T. & Sallie C.
Allen

Born Nov. 30, 1877

Killed by Jene White
Jan. 18, 1898

Her Findagrave entry (see link) has a clipping from the January 19, 1898 edition of the Dallas Morning News, reporting on the murder-suicide:

Killed His Wife and Then Suicided

Decatur, Tex., Jan. 18 - This morning about 10 o'clock Eugene White shot and killed his wife, Maud White, and then killed himself. He lived at Vernon, Tex., and was a contractor. Eugene White assisted in the building of the courthouse at this place, and while here married Miss Maud Allen and moved to Vernon. Some time ago Mrs. White returned to Decatur and refused to live with her husband at Vernon. Yesterday he came down to Decatur and on his wife's refusing to return with him, he went to a clothing store and purchased a new suit of clothes, stayed at the hotel until this morning and then returned to Mr. Allen's, where his wife was living, and shot her in the left temple, killing her instantly. He then walked out into the yard, but returned in a moment to the room where his wife was lying in a pool of blood and shot himself in the right temple. He also died at once. Neither of them spoke after being shot. Eugene White was about 25 or 26 years old and his wife was about 18. They had been married less than two years.

There is no indication as to where Mr. White was buried, and a Findgrave search for him using several variants of his name turns up nothing.
Type of Death Listed: Murder