Olivia T. and May B. Cheever - Camden, Maine
19T E 494864 N 4895351
The Olivia T. and May B. Cheever dedicated bench overlooks West Penobscot Bay in Camden Harbor Park located just off Route 1, on Atlantic Avenue, in downtown Camden.
Location: Maine, United States

Camden Harbor Park was gifted to The Town of Camden in 1931 by Mary Louise Zimbalist, a local philanthropist. The parks’ opening day was in 1931.

The parks were designed by renowned architects, the Olmstead Brothers, and Fletcher Steele. One Olmsted Historian wrote of the parks as “spaces planned by two of the most important American landscape architects of the twentieth century,” claiming that no other town in Maine “has a legacy of public landscape design that equals that of Camden.”

The park had a complete restoration in 2004 that included the planting of wild strawberries and wildflowers and paths were repaved. A new wheelchair-accessible entrance was added.

Harbor Park offers a panoramic view of the harbor. One can sit for hours and gaze at the quintessential New England village, the sailboats and white steeples. You might just feel like you are sitting inside of a living painting. The park is popular for picnics, craft fairs, weddings, concerts, family strolls, festivals, theater productions, and graduations. The parks serve as the perfect backdrop for just about everything. The park is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Excerpts from Camden Maine Vacation

Where is this bench located?: Camden Harbor Park