Pioneer Town Museum - Cedaredge, CO
13S E 246235 N 4309432
This detailed model of Cedaredge's Pioneer Town Museum is found in the main building of the museum. Note that this museum is only open seasonally during the summer.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Scale model of Pioneer Town: Built by Ed Bernadou of Cedaredge. Measurements were taken of all buildings, photographs taken of all sides of each, and drawings made before model construction could begin. Grounds were walked to measure distances between buildings using a measuring wheel.

The society rented a P18 Super Cup airplane to fly over Pioneer Town to photograph at 750 feet altitude. The fly over took place in the winter of 1993 so leaves from trees would be absent and details of roads and buildings would not be obscured.

As Pioneer Town grows—so does the display. Bernadou continues to update the model as additional structures are added to the grounds. It has been appraised at $14,200 and in engineering terms is called a “tool”. “Tool’s” are used by companies to train, visualize and plan for future improvements." (from (visit link) )

"One of the many prime attractions of Cedaredge is Pioneer Town, located just two blocks south of downtown Cedaredge. Visitors can travel back 100 or more years in time at the special attraction, operated by the Surface Creek Valley Historical Society. The entrance to Pioneer Town is through the Grand Mesa Byways Welcome Center, a visitors information center at the east entrance to Pioneer Town. It contains free informational brochures about Cedaredge, the Surface Creek Valley, and Grand Mesa.

Pioneer Town, a continuing project of the Surface Creek Valley Historical Society, allows guests to take a look back at the early years of Delta County. It includes an actual old town main street and many other buildings filled with historical treasures of the past.

A monument to the early settlers, Pioneer Town is complete with many original restored structures, furnished and outfitted with the artifacts of that period." (from (visit link) )
Where is original located?: Cedaredge, CO

Where is this replica located?: Cedaredge, CO