St. Michael’s Orthodox Church - Binghamton, NY
18T E 422800 N 4662276
“It has been said that Icons are literally windows into heaven. Come and behold the glory of our Lord and His Saints through the magnificent Icons of St. Michael’s Orthodox Church.” –Fr. Dutko
Location: New York, United States

"A Parish family of Orthodox Christians serving the Lord in Binghamton since 1904
The American Carpatho-Russian Orthodox Diocese of the USA
The Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople"
(visit link)
"Prior to forming the parish, immigrants from the Carpathian region of Austro-Hungary organized the “Society of the Archangel Michael” in 1894. The original church, dedicated in 1907, was replaced by a larger structure in 1916. A century ago, the poorest people in town built one of the most magnificent churches, and although English is the dominant language spoken by the congregation today, Church Slavonic was the dominant language just decades ago. Slavic roots are celebrated with the annual Carpathian Family Day celebration in the fall."
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church