War Memorial - 1914-1918 - Lampeter, Powys, Wales.
30U E 426252 N 5774422
War Memoriel unveiled in 1921 in memory of the Men & Women of the area who lost their lives in the Great War. Now a combined War Memorial. Located in a small floral park, in the heart of the University town of Lampeter, Powys, Mid Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Lampeter Great War Memorial features a larger than life bronze sculpture of a soldier in period 1920's British Army uniform.
The soldier is posed standing, with a slung rifle, with his right foot resting on a rock.
The sculptor was the famous Sir William Goscombe John.

A WWII inscription has been added to the base at a later date.

WWI Inscription reads:
"TO THE/ IMMORTAL MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF LAMPETER/ AND OF NURSE RICHARDS/ WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ NOBLY THEY DID THEIR DUTY/ AND SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES/ DEFENDING THEIR HOMES AND COUNTRY/ MEWN ANGOR NI CHANT FOD/" (NAMES)

WWII Inscription reads:
THIS INSCRIPTION IS/ IN REMEMBRANCE OF ALL/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ 1939-1945/" (NAMES)

"Lampeter War Memorial was designed by W. Goscombe John and completed in 1921. It records the names of the men and women of the Borough of Lampeter who died in World War 1 and World War 2.
It is one of very few memorials to record a woman's name in the list of those who died during World War 1." Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 10/14/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Other