I 24, WB - Whitney Rest Area - Christian County, KY
16S E 468601 N 4055982
Large rest area, with large welcome center in the middle, 2 large gazebos, neatly consealed vending machine building, etc...
Location: Kentucky, United States

County of rest area: Christian County
Location of rest area: I 24, mile marker 93, Whitney Rest Area, Christian County

"The Kentucky Department of Tourism will showcase several businesses and tourist attractions at welcome centers across the state this week, including the F.E. Whitney Welcome Center in Christian County on Interstate 24 West at the Tennessee state line.
Attractions and businesses from across the state will be at the rest area from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. through May 9 as part of National Tourism Week. Those attractions and businesses kicked off the celebration last Saturday." ~ The Eagle Post

"Visit any of our 7 Welcome Centers for up-to-date information on all there is to do and see throughout the Commonwealth of Kentucky. Our knowledgeable and courteous Visitor Information staff are ready to assist visitors with experiencing our "Unbridled Spirit." Welcome Centers are open daily 8:30AM-4:30PM. Closed Sundays." ~ Kentucky Tourism Bureau

Highway Number: I-24

Highway Access Direction: West