Oklahoma City Bombing Memorial - Whitney Rest Area, KY
16S E 468562 N 4056047
"On April 19, 1995, a truck-bomb explosion outside the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, left 168 people dead and hundreds more injured" ~ A&E Television Networks
Location: Kentucky, United States

County or quote: Christian County
Location of quote: I-24 WB m/m 93, Whitney rest area, sidewalk to travel center
Memorial erected: Memorial Day 1995
Memorial erected by: Kentucky Crushed Stone Association, Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, Federal Highway Administration

Memorial text:

"But the child's sob in the silence curses deeper
Than the strong man in his wrath"
--Elizabeth Barrett Browning
The Cry of the Children
Dedicated to the victims of the
April 19, 1995 Oklahoma City Bombing

"On April 19, 1995, a truck-bomb explosion outside the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, left 168 people dead and hundreds more injured. The blast was set off by anti-government militant Timothy McVeigh, who in 2001 was executed for his crimes. His co-conspirator Terry Nichols received life in prison. Until September 11, 2001, the Oklahoma City bombing was the worst terrorist attack to take place on U.S. soil.

"OKLAHOMA CITY BOMBING: APRIL 19, 1995
"At 9:02 a.m., a rental truck packed with explosives detonated in front of the nine-story Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in downtown Oklahoma City. The powerful explosion blew off the building’s north wall. Emergency crews raced to Oklahoma from across the country, and when the rescue effort finally ended two weeks later the death toll stood at 168 people, including 19 young children who were in the building’s day care center at the time of the blast. More than 650 other people were injured in the bombing, which damaged or destroyed more than 300 buildings in the immediate area.

Did You Know?
   The Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building opened in 1977 and was named for an Oklahoma native who became
   one of the youngest federal judges in U.S. history when he was appointed by President Franklin
   Roosevelt in 1936. Murrah died in 1975 at age 71.

"A massive hunt for the bombing suspects ensued, and on April 21 an eyewitness description led authorities to charge Timothy McVeigh (1968-2001), a former U.S. Army soldier, in the case. As it turned out, McVeigh was already in jail, having been stopped a little more than an hour after the bombing for a traffic violation and then arrested for unlawfully carrying a handgun. Shortly before he was scheduled to be released from jail, he was identified as a prime suspect in the bombing and charged. That same day, Terry Nichols (1955-), an associate of McVeigh’s, surrendered in Herington, Kansas. Both men were found to be members of a radical right-wing survivalist group based in Michigan.

"On August 8, Michael Fortier, who knew of McVeigh’s plan to bomb the federal building, agreed to testify against McVeigh and Nichols in exchange for a reduced sentence. Two days later, McVeigh and Nichols were indicted on charges of murder and unlawful use of explosives." ~ A&E Television Networks

Quote comes from the last stanza of the poem
The complete poem can be read in the link below:

They look up, with their pale and sunken faces,
And their look is dread to see,
For they think you see their angels in their places,
With eyes meant for Deity;—
"How long," they say, "how long, O cruel nation,
Will you stand, to move the world, on a child's heart, —
Stifle down with a mailed heel its palpitation,
And tread onward to your throne amid the mart?
Our blood splashes upward, O our tyrants,
And your purple shews your path;
But the child's sob curseth deeper in the silence
Than the strong man in his wrath !"
Elizabeth Barrett Browning

Disaster Date: 04/19/1995

Date of dedication: 05/30/1995

Memorial Sponsors: Kentucky Crushed Stone Association, Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, Federal Highway Administration

Disaster Type: Sociological