David Davies - Llandinam, Powys, Wales.
30U E 470340 N 5815245
A larger than life bronze statue of David Davies of Llandinam, one of the great entrepreneurs of 19th century Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

David Davies statue, stands at the main A470 road, just north of the village of Llandinam, near the bridge across the River Severn to his home in Broneirion, (former County of Montgomeryshire) now Powys.

Born to a poor farming family in 1818, Davies became one of the wealthiest men in the world at that time. He served as Liberal MP for Cardigan Boroughs during 1874-86.

Davies was the founder of the Ocean Coal company, his business interests also included railways and the building of the docks at Barry, South Wales.

The bronze larger than life sculpture of a bearded David Davies Shows him standing, posed reading a set of plans held open with both hands.

Davies is dressed in period coat, trousers & waistcoat, standing on an eight feet tall Welsh Limestone, plinth, embossed with his name, dates of birth 1818 & death 1890, & the text 'Erected by Public Subscription'.

From the museum of Wales web site:
"David Davies started in life as a tenant farmer and sawyer. He made his fortune during the industrialisation of Victorian Wales. He built much of the railway system in mid-Wales, became a pioneer of the coal industry in the Rhondda valley and was the driving force behind the construction of Barry dock in south Wales." Text Source: (visit link)