Thornton's Scent Bottle - 1857 - Sydney, NSW
On the Elizabeth St side of Hyde Park,Sydney, is a sandstone 'obelisk', that was built in 1857 to mask a sewerage educt vent. The pyramidal vent at the top is filigreed bronze. (I would have loved to see that struck by lightning!!)
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At 22 m tall the sewerage fumes were assumed to dissipate and not be so noxious to the passersby of Sydney's streets and the Hyde Park. It is now connected to the storm water system - phew.
This was the first special ventilation shaft built, especially being built from Hawkesbury sandstone. It was modeled on the Cleopatra's Needle, on Thames River, in London, England, and New York.
The Powerhouse Museum mentions that there was a plan to initially include a fireplace in the 6.5 m tall square sandstone base, to ignite the sewer gases as they were vented.
It also explains that since hieroglyphics were finally able to be deciphered in 1822 that there was a great interest in all things Egyptian, and this influence obviously reached the 'colonies'.

In order to keep the necessity to visit the obelisk for GC5274H, "Thornton's Scent Bottle" multi cache, PLEASE don't post photos of the plaque on the Eastern side of the obelisk.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: AD 1857

Full Inscription (unless noted above):