El Reno High School - El Reno, OK
14S E 594765 N 3932309
The El Reno High School was designed by Solomon Layton, who also designed the Oklahoma State Capitol Building.

The El Reno High School is a large 2-1/2 story red brick building, with an exposed basement. It was designed by the renowned architect Solomon Layton, in conjunction with a Texas architect, S. Wenyss Smith. The school is in the Late Gothic Revival style. The west half was constructed in 1911, at a cost of $89,951. The east half was added in 1925-1926 to house the junior high school, when the school population outgrew the building.

The building is 175 x 132 feet. The facade faces west and has a central entrance which is quite magnificent. A double staircase flanked with brick sidewalls, leads to the entrance which is located well above ground level because of the exposed basement. The doors are recessed underneath a massive concrete block surround. The entrance is flanked by two round towers made of concrete block and brick. The first floor is block, with the second floor tower brick with stone quoins. The towers are topped with open window stone caps. The windows on the facade are set in ribbons of three and five.

The east-facing rear of the building is also ornate. It has two nine-step stairways with brick sidewalls, leading to two sets of recessed double doors, with arched stone surrounds. The center bay has four additional entrance doors. A third main entrance is located on the south, and a basement entrance on the north.

This is a very ornate building, with a stepped parapet, and numerous stone embellishments and quoins. The original windows were 9-over-9 double hung, but they were replaced twice int he past and currently the window units contain five horizontal lights, with the center one opening from the bottom. The windows are set in groups of two on the rear, and four on the sides, with a ribbon of five windows at the center rear. The gymnasium is located in the basement, and the school has a central auditorium on the first floor.

During the years 1938-1968, a two-year junior college was housed here. The school is currently the El Reno High School, "Home of the Indians".
405 S. Choctaw
El Reno, OK US