Red River Ox Cart Trail – rural Brainerd, MN
The Red River Oxcart Trail ran through the area which is now part of Crow Wing State Park.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Red River Oxcart Trail ran through the area which is now part of Crow Wing State Park. A sign in the former village of Old Crow Wing tells a little about its history. The text reads as follows:

The Red River trade route began in the 1830s. This route, known as the Woods Trail, was the last major Red River trail to be developed. It was first cut in the fall of 1844 to provide a safe route through friendly Ojibwe territory. Ascending the Mississippi River valley from St. Paul to the village of Crow Wing, the woods trail here headed west to Detroit Lakes and then northwest to Pembina.

Primarily developed for trade, the Red River Oxcart trails also carried soldiers, adventurers, gold seekers, hunters, settlers and others bound for the Red River and beyond. The Woods Trail remained in use through the 1860s.
Road of Trail Name: Red River Ox Cart Trail

State: Minnesota