Snowdon Summit - Monument - Snowdonia, Wales.
30U E 427885 N 5880426
Triangulation Pillar with a difference. It must be the most visited Trig point in the World. On a clear day you can see Snowdonia National Park, & 4 countries. Located at the peak of the tallest mountain in Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The Snowdon summit monument was placed to celebrate the Millennium in 2000. The Conventional trig point & pillar, was replaced with this unique new brass trig point, with orientation lines, names & distances engraved on the plaque.

There are five recognised, waymarked footpaths to the summit, also a rack & pinion narrow gauge train, which was the method I used to get to the summit today.

"The summit building on Snowdon, Hafod Eryri, first opened in June 2009. It receives on average half a million visitors a year and it’s not hard to see why. On a clear day you can see Ireland, England, Scotland and the Isle of Man." Text Source: (visit link)

Images: (visit link)