Fuldaer Dom - Fulda, Hessen
32U E 547586 N 5600464
Der Fuldaer Dom ist die bedeutendste Barockkirche Hessens und das Wahrzeichen Fuldas | The Cathedral St. Salvator is the most important Baroque church of Hesse and probably the most visited place in Fulda
Location: Hessen, Germany

Fulda Cathedral (German: Fuldaer Dom, also Sankt Salvator) is the former abbey church of Fulda Abbey and the burial place of Saint Boniface. The cathedral constitutes the high point of the Baroque district of Fulda, and is a symbol of the town.

The cathedral is 99 meters long and 39 meters high into the top of the dome. The main frontage is flanked by two towers 65 meters high.

Next to the two domed chapels stand a pair of sandstone obelisks about 11 metres high, the function of which, besides being decorative, is to make the facade appear broader.

The white interior combines elements of St. Peter's Basilica and St. John Lateran in Rome. The magnificent decoration shows the influence of Roman Baroque. The overall effect is dominated by the contrast between the white of the walls and of the stucco on the one hand and the black and gold of the architectonic elements and of the fittings on the other.

Between 1708 and 1713 an organ was built in the new church by the Franciscan Adam Öhninger, with 41 registers on three keyboards and pedals. Andreas Balthasar Weber and the artist-woodworker Georg Blank undertook the carvings on the organ case.

The Boniface Chapel in the crypt is a survival houses the remains of Saint Boniface, the "Apostle of the Germans", in a sarcophagus, which also has a relief carving and an antependium by Johann Neudecker.

The adjoining cathedral museum contains numerous liturgical vestments and vessels, including the "Silver Altar", dating from the 18th century, which includes a reliquary for the head of Saint Boniface and the dagger with which he was murdered, besides others of his relics.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
April 1 to October 31 Monday to Friday: 10.00 to 18.00 Wednesday: 10.00 to 15.00 Sunday and holiday: 13.00 to 18.00 1 November to 31 March Monday to Friday: 10.00 to 17.00 Wednesday: 10.00 to 15.00 Sunday and holiday: 13.00 to 18.00 The visit to the Cathedral is only possible outside the church services.

Admission Prices:
Free