Bennett Joseph Carter Home - Edgewood, TX
Completed in 1912, the Bennett Joseph Carter Home is at 203 E Pecan St, Edgewood, TX.

The house is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

In 1911, B.J. Carter (1875-1934) moved to Edgewood with his wife, Sallie Abigail (Smyre) (1880-1966), and their three daughters. B.J. Carter was a schoolteacher before becoming a certified pharmacist. After arriving in Edgewood, the couple jointly opened and operated a drugstore at 103 N. Houston St.; the Carters would spend the rest of their lives in Edgewood, where they served as community leaders. In 1912, builders completed this home for the Carter family. The Queen Anne-style house features shiplap siding and a wraparound porch supported by Doric columns. The home has a hipped roof with a projecting gable and dormers.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No