William H. Humphries Home - Edgewood, TX
Built in 1883-1884, the William H. Humphries home is at 201 S Main, Edgewood, TX.

The home is on the National Register of Historic Places and a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, with a Texas Historical Marker here to provide some background:

William Henry (1862-1917) and Molly (1867-1945) Humphries joined a large migration of Mississippi families to Edgewood in the early 1890s. Humphries opened a general store, acquired many acres of farmland, and became a business leader in the growing community. He built this frame Victorian residence in 1893-1894. Here Molly was often hostess to civic and church groups. The home was also occupied by the Humphries' two sons, James Eldridge and Shelton Cullen.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No