San Pasqual Battlefield - Escondido, CA
this battlefield is now a State Park.

there are several markers at the site. Wikipedia (visit link) informs us about the Park:

"San Pasqual Battlefield State Historic Park honors the soldiers who fought in the 1846 Battle of San Pasqual, the bloodiest battle in California during the Mexican-American War. The battle was fought between United States troops under the command of General Stephen Kearny, and the Californio forces under the command of General Andres Pico on December 6, 1846.
The Native Sons of the Golden West were instrumental in raising money, preserving and ultimately creating the park which was then given to the State of California. It is now a California State Park as well as a California Historical Landmark. The 50-acre (200,000 m2) park is next to the San Diego Zoo Safari Park, at San Pasqual Valley Road, south of Escondido, California on Highway 78 in San Diego County.
The park is open only on weekends, and features a visitor center with displays about the cultural history of the San Pasqual Valley, exhibits, and a movie about the battle. Living history presentations are held at the park, with volunteers from the San Pasqual Battlefield Volunteer Association.'"

and about the Battle (visit link)

"The Battle of San Pasqual, also spelled San Pascual, was a military encounter that occurred during the Mexican-American War in what is now the San Pasqual Valley community of the city of San Diego, California. On December 6 and December 7, 1846, General Stephen W. Kearny's US Army column 'Army of the West', along with a small detachment of the California Battalion led by a Marine Lieutenant, engaged a small contingent of Californios and their Presidial Lancers Los Galgos (The Greyhounds), led by Major Andrés Pico. After U.S. reinforcements arrived, Kearny's troops were able to reach San Diego."
Name of Battle:
Battle of San Pasqual