Van Zandt County Civil War Era - Canton, TX
15S E 231143 N 3605707
A Free State Historical Association marker stands near the sidewalk at the west entrance to the historic Van Zandt County Courthouse, giving some background on the turbulent times faced by the county before, during, and after the Civil War.

The sign says:

Van Zandt County
Civil War Era

Texas was the 7th Confederate state. Desperate times for citizens due to high taxes, scarce food & men away at war. Women were self-reliant. Citizens furnished military supplies. Salt mine donated salt to CSA. County furnished men to many Texas commands, including 10th Tx. Cav. & 11th Tx. Inf. Regts. Muster station, "Camp Locke", located north of Wills Point. During Reconstruction, 1867, irate citizens seceeded [sic] from Tx., & US, (FREE STATE), declared war. Volunteers fought & won battle with Sheridan's US Cav., but lost war. Imprisoned in Canton stockade all escaped & left area. County then occupied by US Inf. & Cav.

Incise:

Historians Don & Annette Plemmons