Bonifatius - Fulda Cathedral, Hessen
32U E 547586 N 5600464
The remains of Saint Boniface (Latin: Bonifatius), the "Apostle of the Germans" rest in a sarcophagus in the Fulda Cathedral, which became a site of pilgrimage.
Location: Hessen, Germany

The sarcophagus with the remains of Saint Boniface is located in a small chapel in the crypt underneath the cathedral (Dom) in Fulda. The sarcophagus has a relief carving and an antependium by Johann Neudecker. It shows the circumstances of St. Boniface's death, who was killed by a group of armed robbers.
Description:
Saint Boniface (Latin: Bonifatius) (c. 675? – 5 June 754), born Winfrid, Wynfrith, or Wynfryth in the kingdom of Wessex in Anglo-Saxon England, was a leading figure in the Anglo-Saxon mission to the Germanic parts of the Frankish Empire during the 8th century. He established the first organized Christianity in many parts of Germania. He is the patron saint of Germania, the first archbishop of Mainz and the "Apostle of the Germans". He was killed in Frisia in 754, along with 52 others. His remains were returned to Fulda, where they rest in a sarcophagus which became a site of pilgrimage. Source/more info: Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint_Boniface

Area of notoriety: Religion

Marker Type: Crypt (below ground)